Privacy Policy

WEC International is a non-profit organisation. It respects and honours its members, missionaries, missionary candidates, donors, supporters and contacts, their right to be treated courteously, fairly and have their privacy protected in relation to the collection and handling of their personal information. WEC International is committed to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and subsequent amendments.

Collection

WEC International will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, WEC International will collect personal information directly from members, missionaries, missionary candidates, donors, supporters and contacts.

WEC International only collects personal information necessary to carry out its functions and activities such as, for example, for the purposes of:

  • maintaining WEC International’s database of contacts;
  • determining the suitability of candidates for missionary service and areas of service;
  • undertaking its mission; and
  • co-ordinating and undertaking missionary work, the work of missionaries and providing nurture for, opportunities for, and the care of, missionaries.

WEC International will not use or disclose the information collected for any other purpose without gaining the consent of the person or persons concerned.

At or before the time (or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after) WEC International collects personal information about an individual from the individual, WEC International will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of:

(a) the identity of WEC International and how to contact it; and

(b) the fact that he or she is able to gain access to the information; and

(c) the purposes for which the information is collected; and

(d) the organisations (or the types of organisations), if any, to which WEC International usually discloses information of that kind; and

(e) any law that requires the particular information to be collected; and

(f) the main consequences, if any, for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided.

The types of personal information that WEC International collects generally include names, addresses and other contact details. Personal information collected by WEC International may constitute sensitive information for the purpose of the National Privacy Principles ["NPPs"] (eg information about a person's religious beliefs, medical history, etc).

Sensitive information may and will only be collected in the course of the activities of WEC International, where:

  • the relevant individual consents; or
  • the collection is required by law; or
  • the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim; or
  • the sensitive information relates solely to the members, or individuals who have regular contact with WEC International in connection with its activities and at the time of collecting the sensitive information, WEC International undertakes not to disclose the sensitive information without the individual's consent.

If WEC International collects personal information about a member, missionary, missionary candidate, donor, supporter or contact from someone else, WEC International will take reasonable steps to ensure that the member, missionary, missionary candidate, donor, supporter or contact is aware that they may gain access to that information, ascertain the purpose of its collection and ascertain how the information may be disclosed.

WEC International will not provide copies of its contact database to anyone.

Use and Disclosure

Primarily WEC International collects personal information for the purpose of undertaking its functions and activities and it will not be used for any secondary purposes without prior consent except if required by law.

WEC will seek the permission of an individual prior to them being photographed. The individual will be advised as to the purpose for which the photograph is collected and the type of disclosure that may be made of personal information.

Where an individual’s photograph may be published on a website or in other promotional material, WEC will ask specifically for the individual’s consent prior to publication. WEC will inform the individual as to the full extent to which the photograph will be used.

In the case of the photographing of children for any WEC promotion, consent will be obtained from the parent or guardian on behalf of the child.

Quality of Information Collected

WEC International will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Protecting your Information

WEC International has put in place procedural, physical and electronic means to safeguard all personal information of members, missionaries, missionary candidates, donors, supporters and contacts.

WEC International will not rent, exchange or sell mailing lists of our donors, supporters or other persons to other organisations.

WEC International will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and will ensure that personal information is kept secure and confidential.

Only WEC International personnel or persons who perform services on our behalf are authorised to handle personal information, or will have access to such information.

WEC International will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information was collected.

Access and Correction

Individuals are invited to advise WEC International of any change to their personal details.

Individuals may ask to see personal information about themselves and if the personal information held is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, WEC International will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it becomes accurate, complete and up-to-date. This right is subject to the exceptions in the NPPs which include, for example, that access may not be provided to information relating to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, where providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals, where providing access would be unlawful, where denying access is required or authorised by law, or where it would breach confidentiality. If a request for personal information is denied, reasons for that denial will be provided. WEC International may recover an amount to cover the reasonable costs of providing access to personal information.

WEC International personnel will clearly identify themselves when making contact with individuals, and all letters and promotional materials will contain WEC International's registration and contact details.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable to do so, WEC International will provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with WEC International.

Transfer of Personal Information Overseas

WEC International will only transfer personal information collected overseas if it reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the NPPs, or the transfer is consented to, or the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the individual and WEC International, or the transfer is otherwise in conformity with the NPPs.

Changes to Privacy Policy

WEC International's information practices and Privacy Policy will be monitored and, if necessary, revised from time to time. WEC International will give notice of any amendments to its Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on its web site.

Please address any enquiries in relation to this Privacy Policy to: -

WEC International Privacy Officer
PO Box 201,
CLAYFIELD QLD 4011

Or e-mail the Privacy Officer at privacy.officer@wec.com.au